Book Navigation

Privacy Policy

 

 

 

How do we obtain your personal data?

We may obtain personal information about you when you: - enter in your details on our website; send us correspondence; tell us over the phone or in person; place an order with us via our online shopping cart or by phone or when you provide feedback about our products.

Any information provided will be used and protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) and any subsequent legislation as appropriate.

How do we process your personal data?

We will use the personal information that you provide us with to process your order for our products and to ensure that any goods ordered are delivered to the address specified.
When you enquire or provide feedback about our products we will use the contact details that you have provided to respond to you. Any feedback you provide will help us improve our products and our service to our customers.


In order to have your order delivered to your delivery address we will need to pass your delivery address details onto an external delivery company. Your order will always be managed by Boot Buddy Ltd and we will only provide delivery companies with the minimum information necessary to facilitate the delivery of goods to you. The delivery companies provide sufficient security guarantees in relation to any personal information that we might provide them for these purposes and they are required to act only on our instructions in relation to any such information. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Updating our records

Please contact us, if you wish to amend or remove your contact preferences, update your details, receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, object to or restrict our processing of your data or be removed from our records. We may need to contact you if there are any queries relating to your request. In some instances we may be required to retain data relating to our contractual or legal obligations.

 

You can update our records or inform us of a complaint by writing to us:

Boot Buddy Ltd.

Unit 9 Wilden Industrial Estate

Stourport-on-Severn

Worcestershire

DY13 9JY

or by email to customerservice@boot-buddy.com
 

Security

Online
When we require certain types of sensitive information such as credit/debit card details, we redirect visitors to a secure server (online shopping cart). These details are not kept by Boot Buddy Ltd.

By Telephone
Any credit/debit card details we take over the phone will be processed through our card machine terminal. Once processed, card details will be destroyed and not logged anywhere with Boot Buddy Ltd.

Cookies

Boot Buddy Ltd. uses a number of cookies — small text files that are read by boot-buddy.com — to store preferences and settings, to help us identify your web browser across page loads and to analyse how boot-buddy.com is used.

We also use a number of methods that analyse and track people that visit boot-buddy.com, including real-time web statistics analysis and click-tracking packages.

All visitor tracking that we use is anonymous, does not identify you personally and is not processed with data from our other databases.